Sign In

Communications of the ACM

ACM Careers

2018 ACM Fellows Honored for Achievements that Underpin the Digital Age


ACM logo

ACM has named 56 members ACM Fellows for significant contributions in areas including computer architecture, mobile networks, robotics, and systems security. The accomplishments of the 2018 ACM Fellows underpin the technologies that define the digital age and greatly impact professional and personal lives. ACM Fellows are composed of an elite group that represents less than 1% of the Association's global membership.

"In society, when we identify our tech leaders, we often think of men and women in industry who have made technologies pervasive while building major corporations," said ACM President Cherri M. Pancake. "At the same time, the dedication, collaborative spirit, and creativity of the computing professionals who initially conceived and developed these technologies goes unsung. The ACM Fellows program publicly recognizes the people who made key contributions to the technologies we enjoy. Even when their work did not directly result in a specific technology, they have made major theoretical contributions that have advanced the science of computing. We are honored to add a new class of Fellows to ACM's ranks and we look forward to the guidance and counsel they will provide to our organization."

Underscoring ACM's global reach, the 2018 Fellows hail from universities, companies, and research centers in Finland, Greece, Israel, Sweden, Switzerland, and the United States.

The 2018 Fellows have been cited for numerous contributions in areas including accessibility, augmented reality, algorithmic game theory, data mining, storage, software, and the World Wide Web.

The 56 Association members named 2018 Fellows are:

Gul Agha
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
For research in concurrent programming and formal methods, specifically the Actor Model.

Krste Asanovic
University of California, Berkeley
For contributions to computer architecture, including the open RISC-V instruction set and Agile hardware.

N. Asokan
Aalto University
For contributions to systems security and privacy, especially of mobile systems.

Paul Barham
Google Brain
For contributions to the design of operating systems and scalable distributed information processing systems.

Peter L. Bartlett
University of California, Berkeley
For contributions to the theory of machine learning.

David Basin
ETH Zurich
For contributions to Information Security and Formal Methods.

Elizabeth M. Belding
University of California, Santa Barbara
For contributions to communication in mobile networks and their deployment in developing regions.

Rastislav Bodik
University of Washington
For contributions to program synthesis.

Katy Borner
Indiana University
For contributions to methods and tools that enable users to render data into actionable insights.

Amy S. Bruckman
Georgia Institute of Technology
For contributions to collaborative computing and foundational work in Internet research ethics.

Jan Camenisch
IBM Research/DFINITY Labs Zurich
For contributions to privacy-enhancing cryptographic protocols and leadership in their practical realization.

Adnan Darwiche
University of California, Los Angeles
For contributions to the foundations and technology of automated reasoning.

Andre M. Dehon
University of Pennsylvania
For contributions to architecture exploration and design automation of spatially programmable computing fabrics.

Premkumar T. Devanbu
University of California, Davis
For contributions to using software data and meta-data to improve software tools and processes.

Tamal Dey
Ohio State University
For contributions to computational geometry and computational topology.

Sandhya Dwarkadas
University of Rochester
For contributions to shared memory and reconfigurability.

Steven Feiner
Columbia University
For contributions to human-computer interaction, virtual and augmented reality, and 3D user interfaces.

Tim Finin
University of Maryland, Baltimore County
For contributions to theory and practice of knowledge sharing in distributed systems and the World Wide Web.

Thomas Funkhouser
Princeton University and Google
For research contributions in computer graphics.

Minos Garofalakis
Athena Research Center and Technical University of Crete
For contributions to data processing and analytics, particularly data streaming, approximation and uncertainty.

Mario Gerla
University of California, Los Angeles
For contributions to design and analysis of mobile wireless protocols for vehicular safety and traffic applications.

Juan E. Gilbert
University of Florida
For contributions to broadening participation in computing and to accessible voting technologies.

Mohammad T. Hajiaghayi
University of Maryland, College Park
For contributions to the fields of algorithmic graph theory and algorithmic game theory.

Dan Halperin
Tel Aviv University
For contributions to robust geometric computing and applications to robotics and automation.

Tian He
University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
For contributions to wireless networks, sensing systems, and Internet of things (IoT).

Wendi Beth Heinzelman
University of Rochester
For contributions to wireless communication systems and protocols and leadership in broadening participation in computing.

Aaron Hertzmann
Adobe Research
For contributions to computer graphics, non-photo realistic rendering, computer animation and machine learning.

Jessica K. Hodgins
Carnegie Mellon University
For contributions to character animation, human simulation, and humanoid robotics.

John Hughes
Chalmers University
For contributions to software testing and functional programming.

Johan Håstad
KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm
For contributions in circuit complexity, approximability and inapproximability, and foundations of pseudorandomness.

Charles Lee Isbell
Georgia Institute of Technology
For contributions to interactive machine learning; and for contributions to increasing access and diversity in computing.

Kimberly Keeton
Hewlett Packard Laboratories
For contributions to improving the dependability, manageability, and usability of storage and novel memory.

Sanjeev Khanna
University of Pennsylvania
For contributions to approximation algorithms, hardness of approximation, and sublinear algorithms.

Lillian Lee
Cornell University
For contributions to natural language processing, sentiment analysis, and computational social science.

Tom Leighton
Akamai Technologies
For his leadership in the establishment of content delivery networks, and his contributions to algorithm design.

Fei-Fei Li
Stanford University
For contributions in building large knowledge bases for machine learning and visual understanding.

Michael Littman
Brown University
For contributions to the design and analysis of sequential decision making algorithms in artificial intelligence.

Huan Liu
Arizona State University
For contributions in feature selection for data mining and knowledge discovery and in social computing.

Jiebo Luo
University of Rochester
For contributions to multimedia content analysis and social multimedia informatics.

Bruce M. Maggs
Duke University
For contributions to the development of content distribution networks and the theory of computer networks.

Bangalore S. Manjunath
University of California, Santa Barbara
For contributions to image search and retrieval with applications in digital libraries, marine sciences, and biology.

Vishal Misra
Columbia University and Google
For contributions to network traffic modeling, congestion control and Internet economics.

Frank Mueller
North Carolina State University
For contributions to the predictability of real-time systems, resilience in high-performance computing and multi-threading techniques.

David Parkes
Harvard University
For contributions to computational markets, including novel mechanism design and incentive engineering methods.

Gurudatta Parulkar
Open Networking Foundation
For contributions to improving Internet architecture and open source software.

Toniann Pitassi
University of Toronto
For contributions to research and education in the fields of computational and proof complexity.

Lili Qiu
University of Texas at Austin
For contributions to the design and analysis of wireless network protocols and mobile systems.

Matthew Roughan
University of Adelaide
For contributions to Internet measurement and analysis, with applications to network engineering.

Amit Sahai
University of California, Los Angeles
For contributions to cryptography and to the development of indistinguishability obfuscation.

Alex Snoeren
University of California, San Diego
For innovative approaches to measuring, managing and detecting network traffic.

Gerald Tesauro
IBM Research, Yorktown
For contributions to reinforcement learning, neural networks, and intelligent autonomous agents.

Bhavani Thuraisingham
University of Texas at Dallas
For contributions to methods, tools, and systems for security and privacy of data and applications

Salil Vadhan
Harvard University
For advancing computational complexity and cryptography, and for promoting public support for theoretical computer science.

Ellen M. Voorhees
National Institute of Standards and Technology
For contributions in evaluation of information retrieval, question answering, and other language technologies.

Avi Wigderson
Institute for Advanced Study
For contributions to theoretical computer science and mathematics.

Alec Wolman
Microsoft Research
For contributions to trusted mobile systems and services.

ACM will formally recognize its 2018 Fellows at its annual Awards Banquet, to be held in San Francisco on June 15, 2019. Information about the 2018 ACM Fellows, and the awards event, as well as previous ACM Fellows, is available at the ACM Fellows site.


 

No entries found